Suppose external benefits are present in a market which results in the actual market price of $49 and market output of 800 units. How does this outcome compare to the efficient, ideal equilibrium?

a. The efficient price would be higher than $49.
b. The efficient price would be lower than $49.
c. The efficient price would also be $49.
d. The efficient output would be less than 800 units.


A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Long-run decisions are:

A. constrained because all inputs are fixed. B. constrained because all inputs are variable. C. constrained because some inputs are fixed and others are variable. D. unconstrained because all inputs are variable.

Economics

The Fed engages in open market operations and sells government securities. The result is..

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

If the APS rises by .02, how much does total saving rise?

C = $6.4 trillion Disposable income = $8 trillion Autonomous consumption = $4 trillion

Economics

The following table shows cost data for a perfectly competitive firm.OutputAverage Fixed CostAverage Variable CostAverage Total CostMarginal Cost1$300$100$400$1002150752255031007017060475731488256080140108650901401407431031461828381191572349331381712831030160190361If the product price is $283, the per-unit economic profit at the profit-maximizing output is

A. $152. B. $76. C. $0. D. $112.

Economics