A conducting bar moves as shown near a long wire carrying a constant 50-A current. If a = 4.0 mm, L = 50 cm, and v = 12 m/s, what is the potential difference, VA?VB?

A. +15 mV
B. ?15 mV
C. +20 mV
D. ?20 mV
E. +10 mV


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How do we learn about the conditions at the center of our own galaxy, the Milky Way?

A) The gas and dust in the Milky Way prevent any type of direct observation of the galactic center, but theoretical models allow us to predict what is happening there. B) We must look at the centers of other (external) galaxies and assume that they are similar to the Milky Way. C) While we cannot see the galactic center with visible or ultraviolet light, radio and X-rays from the center can be detected and used to determine the conditions there. D) High-resolution photographs obtained by the Hubble Space Telescope have revealed the galactic center using visible light.

Physics & Space Science

The interior of a large mass of food in a microwave oven must be heated mainly by

a. radiation. b. conduction. c. convection. d. radioactivity.

Physics & Space Science

Photoelectric Effect: Light of a given wavelength is used to illuminate the surface of a metal, however, no photoelectrons are emitted. In order to cause electrons to be ejected from the surface of this metal you should

A. use light of a longer wavelength. B. use light of a shorter wavelength. C. use light of the same wavelength but increase its intensity. D. use light of the same wavelength but decrease its intensity.

Physics & Space Science

The Sun is at the autumnal equinox on ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science