A time-varying horizontal force F(t) = At4 + Bt2 acts for 0.500 s on a 12.25-kg object, starting at time t = 1.00 s. In the SI system, A has the numerical value 4.50 and B has the numerical value 8.75

(a) What are the SI units of A and B?
(b) What impulse does this force impart to the object?
What will be an ideal response?


Answer: (a) A: N/s4 = kg ? m/s6 , B: N/s2 = kg ? m/s4 (b) 12.9 N ? s, horizontally

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If the net force on an object is zero, does the net torque on the object also have to be zero?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Speed is a(n) ______________ quantity

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Work: Person X pushes twice as hard against a stationary brick wall as person Y. Which one of the following statements is correct?

A. Both do positive work, but person X does four times the work of person Y. B. Both do positive work, but person X does twice the work of person Y. C. Both do the same amount of positive work. D. Both do zero work. E. Both do positive work, but person X does one-half the work of person Y.

Physics & Space Science

Potential of Point-Charges: Four 2.0-µC point are at the corners of a rectangle with sides of length 3.0 cm and 4.0 cm. What is the electric potential (relative to infinity) at the midpoint of the rectangle? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)

A. 1.3 MV B. 2.9 MV C. 3.5 MV D. 7.8 MV

Physics & Space Science