The decomposition of nitrogen dioxide
into nitrogen monoxide
and oxygen is a second-order reaction. This means that the concentration C of
at time t is given by 1/C=kt+1/
, where
is the initial concentration and k is the rate constant. Assume the initial concentration is known to be 0.03 mol/L exactly. Assume that time can be measured with negligible uncertainty.
a. After 40 s, the concentration C is measured to be 0.0023 ± 2.0 ×10–4mol/L. Estimate the rate constant k, and find the uncertainty in the estimate.
b. After 50 s, the concentration C is measured to be 0.0018 ± 2.0 ×10–4mol/L. Estimate the rate constant k, and find the uncertainty in the estimate.
c. Denote the estimates of the rate constant k in parts (a) and (b) by , respectively. The average
is used as an estimate of k. Find the uncertainty in this estimate.
d. Find the value of c so that the weighted average has the smallest uncertainty.
You might also like to view...
When measuring the resistance of a contactor coil, a reading of zero indicates _____.
a. that the coil is good b. an open coil c. a blown fuse d. a shorted coil
? Identify and state the historical significance of Adlai Stevenson.
What will be an ideal response?
What is the temperature rise of a furnace with a supply air temperature of 130°F and a return air temperature of 75°F, operating in an ambient temperature of 50°F?
A) 75°F - 50°F = 25°F temperature rise B) 130°F - 50°F = 80°F temperature rise C) 50°F + 75°F = 125°F temperature rise D) 130°F - 75°F = 55°F temperature rise
The linear feet of baseboard molding (not including waste) needed to trim a 9' × 12' room is _____
a. 21' b. 36' c. 42' d. 108'