Calculate the minimum average power output necessary for a 55.8 kg person to run up a 12.0 m long hillside, which is inclined at 25.0° above the horizontal, in 3.00 s. You can neglect the person's kinetic energy. Express your answer in horsepower
(1 hp = 746 W) A) 1.24 hp
B) 2.93 hp
C) 1.86 hp
D) 0.740 hp
A
You might also like to view...
John says that the value of the function cos[w(t + T) + j], obtained one period T after time t, is greater than cos(wt + j) by 2p. Larry says that it is greater by the addition of 1.00 to cos(wt + j). Which one, if either, is correct?
a. John, because wT = 2p. b. John, because wT = 1 radian. c. Larry, because wT = 2p. d. Larry, because wT = 1 radian. e. Neither, because cos(q + 2p) = cosq.
An alpha particle (m = 6.7 × 10?27 kg, q = +3.2 × 10?19 C) has a speed of 20 km/s at point A and moves to point B where it momentarily stops. Only electric forces act on the particle during this motion. Determine the electric potential difference VA?VB.
A. +4.2 V B. ?4.2 V C. ?9.4 V D. +9.4 V E. ?8.4 V
Almost all properties of other stars are described relative to our Sun
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Rank the following five capacitors from greatest to smallest capacitance, noting any cases of equality
(a) a 20-µF capacitor with a 4-V potential difference between its plates (b) a 30-µF capacitor with charges of magnitude 90 µC on each plate (c) a capacitor with charges of magnitude 80 µC on its plates, differing by 2 V in potential, (d) a 10-µF capacitor storing energy 125 µJ (e) a capacitor storing energy 250 µJ with a 10-V potential difference
1.e > a > b > d > c 2.e > d > a > b > c 3.c > b > a > d > e 4.b > a = c > d = e