Wien's Law: What is the wavelength of the most intense light emitted by a giant star of surface temperature 5000 K? The constant in Wien's law is 0.00290 m ? K.

A. 576 nm
B. 578 nm
C. 580 nm
D. 582 nm


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Matter Waves: If an electron has a wavelength of 0.123 nm, what is its kinetic energy, in electron-volts? This energy is not in the relativistic region. (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)

A. 19.8 eV B. 60.2 eV C. 80.4 eV D. 99.5 eV E. 124 eV

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following is not a major idea of Einstein's general theory of relativity?

A) Time runs slower near strong gravitational fields. B) It is possible to travel through wormholes. C) Our universe can have no center or boundaries, yet be finite. D) Black holes can exist in spacetime, and falling into a black hole means leaving the observable universe.

Physics & Space Science

Being the ideal engine, the maximum COP of a Carnot cycle operated in reverse as a refrigerator is

A) (Th/Tc)(1 – Tc/Th)-1. B) 100. C) (1 – Tc/Th)-1. D) (Tc/Th) ? (1 – Tc/Th)-1.

Physics & Space Science

When water at 0°C freezes, the entropy of the water

A) increases. B) decreases. C) remains constant. D) could either increase or decrease; it depends on other factors.

Physics & Space Science