Because unintended lane changes by distracted drivers are responsible for 43% of all highway fatalities, Ford Motor Co. and Volvo launched a program to jointly develop a technology to prevent accidents by sleepy or distracted drivers. A device costing $260 tracks lane markings and sounds an alert during lane change. If these devices are included in 100,000 new cars per year beginning 3 years from now, determine the present worth of the cost over a 10-year period at an interest rate of 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


P = 100,000(260)(P/A,10%,8)(P/F,10%,2)
= 26,000,000(5.3349)(0.8264)
= $114.628 million

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The least costly time to fix a drawing error is while it is in the ____________________ department.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Trolley-line, full-load travel speeds tend to be significantly lower than when under diesel-electric power mode.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Given I? = 2 A, determine the value of Is.

Trades & Technology

What is meant by purging an air conditioning system?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology