Two solenoids of equal length are each made of 2000 turns of copper wire per meter. Solenoid I has a 5.00 cm radius; solenoid II a 10.0 cm radius. When equal currents are present in the two solenoids, the ratio of the magnitude of the magnetic field BI along the axis of solenoid I to the magnitude of the magnetic field BII along the axis of solenoid II, BI/BII, is
a. 1/4.
b. 1/2.
c. 1.
d. 2.
e. 4.
c
You might also like to view...
The drive chain in a bicycle is applying a torque of 0.850 Nm to the wheel of the bicycle. The wheel has a moment of inertia of 0.100 kg?m2. What is the angular acceleration of the wheel?
What will be an ideal response?
A ruby laser delivers a 2.28-J pulse in approximately 50 nanoseconds. The wavelength of the light is 694.4 nm. At least how many atoms within the ruby rod had to be excited to allow this high-energy laser pulse? (h = 6.63 × 10^-34 J×s, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, 1 eV = 1.6 × 10^-19 J, and 1 nm = 10-9 m)
a. 3 × 10^19 c. 8 × 10^18 b. 4 × 10^18 d. 6 × 10^20
Solar prominences have twisted and looped shapes because of the solar magnetic field
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
As a spaceship's velocity gets closer to the speed of light with respect to an external observer, that observer will report that
A) its length will increase and its clock will run more slowly. B) its length will decrease and its clock will run faster. C) its length will decrease and its clock will run more slowly. D) its length will increase and its clock will run faster. E) None of these will happen.