The temperature of a certain solution is estimated by taking a large number of independent measurements and averaging them. The estimate is 37°C, and the uncertainty (standard deviation) in this estimate is 0.1°C.

a. Find a 95% confidence interval for the temperature.
b. What is the confidence level of the interval 37 ± 0.1°C?
c. If only a small number of independent measurements had been made, what additional assumption would be necessary in order to compute a confidence interval?
d. Making the additional assumption, compute a 95% confidence interval for the temperature if 10 measurements were made.


(a) =37 , and the uncertainty is . A 95% confidence interval is 37 ± 1.96(0.1), or (36.804, 37.196).

(b) Since this confidence interval is of the form The area to the left of z = 1 is approximately 0.1587. Therefore ?/2 = 0.1587, so the level is 1?? = 0.6826, or approximately 68%.

(c) The measurements come from a normal population.

(d) = 2.262. A 95% confidence interval is therefore

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

List the nine major categories used to classify vegetable crops by edible parts and provide an example of each

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The torch pressure is always ____ the working pressure shown on the gauge.

A. less than B. the same as C. greater than D. much greater than

Trades & Technology

An offspring gets half of its genetic makeup from each parent and receives traits from both parents

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

Why do many building codes restrict the use of unvented gas fired space heaters?

A) it is difficult to connect ductwork to them B) they heat unevenly C) they tend to be less efficient than vented space heaters D) they release all their combustion products into the space they are heating

Trades & Technology