The Public Service Board (PSB) awarded two contracts worth a combined $3.07 million to increase the depth of a retention basin and reconstruct a spillway that was severely damaged in a flood 2 years ago. The PSB president stated that, surprisingly, the bids were $1,150,000 lower than PSB engineers estimated. If the projects are assumed to have a 20-year life, what is the annual worth of the savings at an interest rate of 5% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 1,150,000(A/P,5%,20)
= 1,150,000(0.08024)
= $92,276
You might also like to view...
Summarize the activities involved in proper site preparation
What will be an ideal response?
The ____________________ vegetation is the predominate species of trees that develops over a period of many years
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The chamfer on the inside edge of a brake drum usually indicates ________
A) Bi-metallic drums (1/2 cast iron and 1/2 steel) B) Aluminum drum with cast iron inset C) Maximum allowable inside diameter D) Machine to diameter
____ are used in light meters for photographic equipment, instruction detectors, automatic door openers, and various kinds of test equipment to measure light intensity.
A. Light-emitting diodes B. Solar cells C. Photodiodes D. Photo cells