Each day a quality engineer selects a random sample of 50 power supplies from the day’s production, measures their output voltages, and computes a 90% confidence interval for the mean output voltage of all the power supplies manufactured that day. What is the probability that more than 15 of the confidence intervals constructed in the next 200 days will fail to cover the true mean?
What will be an ideal response?
Let X be the number of 90% confidence intervals that fail to cover the true mean.
Then X ~ Bin(200,0.10), so X is approximately normal with mean = 200(0.10) = 20 and standard deviation
To find P(X > 15), use the continuity correction and find the z-score of 15.5.
The z-score of 15.5 is (15.5 ? 20)/4.242641 =?1.06.
The area to the right of z = ?1.06 is 1 ? 0.1446 = 0.8554.
P(X > 15) = 0.8554.
You might also like to view...
What is the source of energy needed for a seed to germinate?
What will be an ideal response?
In using BJT characteristic curves, the straight line drawn between the cutoff and the saturation points is called:
A) operating line. B) cutoff line. C) load line. D) saturation line.
Assuming they both have the same condenser temperature, which application requires more horsepower to produce a ton of cooling: a 0°F evaporator, or a 40°F evaporator?
A) The 40°F evaporator, because of its higher pressure B) The horsepower requirement per ton of cooling is not affected by the evaporator temperature. C) The 0°F evaporator, because of the higher pressure difference D) The horsepower requirement is too complicated a calculation to make any valid comparison based only on evaporator and condenser temperatures.
________ refers to a brush's ability to hold paint
A) Loading B) Retention C) Rolling D) Cutting in