A spaceship enters the solar system moving toward the Sun at a constant speed relative to the Sun. By its own clock, the time elapsed between the time it crosses the orbit of Jupiter and the time it crosses the orbit of Mars is 50.0 minutes

How fast is the spaceship traveling towards the Sun? The radius of the orbit of Jupiter is 778 × 109 m, and that of the orbit of Mars is 228 × 109 m.
A) 0.522c B) 0.438c C) 0.319c D) 0.982c E) 0.671c


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C The 1 kg block of ice melts into water. The amount of heat absorbed by the ice as it melts is

a. 2,000 J b. 4,000 J c. 20,000 J d. 40,000 J e. 334,000 J

Physics & Space Science

The "triple point" of a substance is that point for which the temperature and pressure are such that:

A. only solid and liquid are in equilibrium B. only liquid and vapor are in equilibrium C. only solid and vapor are in equilibrium D. solid, liquid, and vapor are all in equilibrium E. the temperature, pressure and density are all numerically equal

Physics & Space Science

The oxygen atoms in Earth's atmosphere were created

A. during the formation of the Earth. B. by nuclear fusion in massive stars. C. when atoms first formed, about half a million years after the beginning of the universe. D. during the Big Bang.

Physics & Space Science

A person is walking outdoors on a cold day when the temperature is -20°C. He is breathing at the rate of 16 breaths per minute, and each time he breathes in he inhales 0.0050 m3 of air

At what rate does he lose heat from breathing if the air in his lungs is heated to body temperature (37°C) before it is exhaled? The specific heat of air is 1020 J/kg ? K and the density of air is 1.29 kg/m3. A) 90 W B) 150 W C) 60 W D) 100 W E) 300 W

Physics & Space Science