The SSS Co has a patent on a particular medication. The medication sells for $1 per daily dose and marginal cost is estimated to be a constant at 20¢

Assuming linear demand and marginal cost curves, use this information to estimate the deadweight loss from monopoly pricing if the firm currently sells 1,000 doses per day. Can this loss be justified?


The firm's Lerner Index equals 0.8 which implies an elasticity of -1.25. To solve for the slope of the demand curve, set -1.25 = (dQ/dp) ? (p/Q) or dQ/dp = -1250. The demand curve is
Q = a - 1250p. Since we know that Q = 1000 when p = $1, a = 2250. Thus the demand curve is
Q = 2250 - 1250p. This implies that Q would be 2000 if the market were competitive and price were 20¢. The deadweight loss per day is [(1 - 0.20 ) ? (2000 - 1000 )]/2 = $400. This loss can be justified on the grounds that had the patent not been issued, the medication might not exist at all.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Higher indifference curves represent a greater level of utility than lower ones

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

The Bureau of Labor Statistics computes labor-force participation rates for the entire adult population and for groups based on age, gender, and race

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

A movement along a demand curve from one price-quantity combination to another is called a:

A. change in demand. B. change in quantity demanded. C. change in quantity supplied. D. shift in the demand curve.

Economics

What is any factor that makes it difficult for a new firm to enter a market referred to as?

(A) A sustainable cost. (B) A commodity. (C) Perfect competition. (D) A barrier to entry.

Economics