Labco Scientific sells high-purity chemicals to universities, research laboratories, and pharmaceutical companies. The company wants to invest in new equipment that will reduce shipping costs by better matching the size of the completed products with the size of the shipping container. The new equipment is estimated to cost $450,000 to purchase and install. How much must Labco save each year for 3 years in order to justify the investment at an interest rate of 10% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 450,000(A/P,10%,3)
= 450,000(0.40211)
= $180,950
Trades & Technology
You might also like to view...
What is the source of 70% of the energy consumed in North America?
A. hydro electricity B. coal C. petroleum D. nuclear fusion
Trades & Technology
Homes in the 1950s contained only a few flowering plants in the front yard as an accent
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Trades & Technology
A vehicle is being inspected under an OBD-II testing program and the MIL is ON. What will be the results of the inspection?
A) The vehicle will receive an 80% pass rate B) The vehicle will pass the test C) The vehicle will fail the test D) None of these
Trades & Technology
The three kinds of muscle tissue found in the body are skeletal, smooth, and ____ muscle.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Trades & Technology