Specifications for an aircraft bolt require that the ultimate tensile strength be at least 18 kN. It is known that 10% of the bolts have strengths less than 18.3 kN and that 5% of the bolts have strengths greater than 19.76 kN. It is also known that the strengths of these bolts are normally distributed.

a. Find the mean and standard deviation of the strengths.
b. What proportion of the bolts meet the strength specification?


a) Since 10% of the bolts have strengths less than 18.3 kN, the z-score of 18.3 is ? = ?1.28.

Since 5% of the bolts have strengths greater than 19.76 kN, the z-score of 19.76 is = 1.645.

Therefore (18.3 – ?)/? = ?1.28, and (19.76 ? ?)/? = 1.645.

Solving for ? and ? yields ? = 18.9389 and ? = 0.4991.

(b) z= (18?18.9389)/0.4991 = ?1.88. The area to the right of z = ?1.88 is 0.9699.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Fluorescent lamps with a single pin at each end are known as _____.

a. instant-start lamps b. rapid-start lamps c. preheat lamps d. high-output (HO) lamps

Trades & Technology

Which of the following terms is defined as "the process by which refrigerant that has been removed from an air conditioning system is treated to reduce the levels of contamination in the system"?

A. refrigerant recovery B. refrigerant reclaiming C. refrigerant recycling D. refrigerant reuse

Trades & Technology

What are the advantages and disadvantages of machine vision (video image detection) when compared with other forms of detection?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The current flowing past a point in a device is shown in Fig. 1.25. Calculate the total charge through the point.

Trades & Technology