A 5-turn square loop (10 cm along a side, resistance = 4.0 ?) is placed in a magnetic field that makes an angle of 30° with the plane of the loop. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = 0.50t2, where t is measured in s and B in T. What is the induced current in the coil at t = 4.0 s?
a. 25 mA
b. 5.0 mA
c. 13 mA
d. 43 mA
e. 50 mA
a
You might also like to view...
10 joules of heat energy are transferred to a sample of ideal gas at constant volume. As a result, the internal energy of the gas
A. increases by 10 J B. increases by less than 10 J C. increases by more than 10 J D. remains unchanged.
Hubble's law can be applied to measure the distance of the constellation of Orion.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
How does Drake define a technological civilization?
A) one that can get into space B) one that can communicate over interstellar distances C) one that has a written language D) one that can construct metal tools E) one that can have the intelligence not to destroy itself
When U-238 emits an alpha particle, the resulting nucleus has
A) 90 protons. B) 91 protons. C) 92 protons. D) 93 protons. E) 94 protons.