Two hoops or rings (I = MR2) are centered, lying on a turntable. The smaller ring has radius = 0.050 m; the larger has radius = 0.10 m. Both have a mass of 6.0 kg. What is the total moment of inertia as the turntable spins? Ignore the mass of the turntable

a. 0.030 kg•m2
c. 0.038 kg•m2
b. 0.0075 kg•m2
d. 0.075 kg•m2


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Curve B in Fig. 14-2 represents

A) an underdamped situation. B) an overdamped situation. C) a moderately damped situation. D) critical damping. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

What is the lifetime of a star of 0.1 solar masses and a luminosity of 0.01 that of the Sun? Assume the lifetime of the Sun is 10 billion years

A) 10 billion years B) 100 billion years C) 10 trillion years D) 10 million years E) This star will never start hydrogen fusion reactions because it is not massive enough.

Physics & Space Science

A charged particle enters a region of magnetic field at a speed of 2.8 x 104 m/s, at an angle of 37 degrees relative to the magnetic field direction. What will be the magnitude of the component of the particle’s velocity that is parallel to the magnetic field while it is in this region?

A. Insufficient information is given.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Physics & Space Science

Three identical point charges Q are placed at the vertices of an equilateral triangle (length of each side = 2.0 m). If Q = 60 ?C, what is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on any one of the charges?

A. 25 N B. 19 N C. 14 N D. 22 N E. 16 N

Physics & Space Science