A baseball with a mass of 0.145 kg is thrown by a pitcher at a velocity of 42.0 m/s. Determine the kinetic energy of the baseball.
Given: m = 0.145 kg; V = 42.0 m/s
What will be an ideal response?
KE = ½ mV2 = ½ (0.145 kg) (42.0 m/s)2 = 128 J
You might also like to view...
?What is the necessary wheel position to provide proper tracking?
What will be an ideal response?
According to the overall development process, when should you iterate?
A. After unsatisfactory tests B. Before research and development C. After the design is finalized D. While building prototypes
An engineer analyzed four independent alternatives by the present worth method. On the basis of her results, the alternative(s) she should select are:
(a) Only D
(b) Can’t tell from this information
(c) All of them
(d) None of them
Radon gas is most significant as a(n)
a. ambient air pollutant b. indoor air pollutant c. cause of the greenhouse effect d. cause of ozone depletion e. cause of acid deposition