An 80.0-kg rock that was hurled by a catapult is about to hit a wall while traveling at 7.50 m/s. What is the kinetic energy of the rock just before contacting the wall?
Given: m = 80.0 kg; V = 7.50 m/s
What will be an ideal response?
KE = ½ mV2 = ½ (80.0 kg) (7.50 m/s)2 = 2250 J = 2.25 kJ
You might also like to view...
List three types of civil engineering drawings and list the inch and metric scales at which each type of drawing is prepared.
Follow the specific instructions to complete each problem. What will be an ideal response?
A strap footing is generally used where
A) the soil has low bearing capacity. B) the columns in the building abut the property line. C) the columns in the buildings are closely spaced. D) the soil is expansive. E) none of the above.
A 1900 square foot residence has a general lighting load of ____________________ volt-amperes.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
In a sign-magnitude format, a "1" in the sign bit position indicates the number is negative
Indicate whether the statement is true or false