The switch in the circuit shown below has been closed for a long time before it is opened at t = 0. Find the voltage v(t) across the capacitor for t ? 0. Assume R1 = 1.8 k?, R2 = 12 k?, R3 = 2.8 k?, R4 = 18 k?, Vs = 3 V, C = 0.02 ?F.


v(0) = V0 = Vs × (R2 || R4)/[R1 + (R2 || R4)]= 2.4 V
Req = R3 + (R2 || R4) = 10 k?
? = ReqC = 0.0002 s
v(t) = 2.4 e-5000t u(t)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

List reasons why oil analysis is important in determining the condition of a machine.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

For every 1000 feet of altitude, a truck's power output changes by -8.5 hp. How much will the horsepower change if the truck is driven at an altitude of 7000 feet?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The amp draw of a propeller fan will ________ if the airflow leaving the blower is blocked or restricted

A) Decrease B) Not change C) Amp draw cannot be determined on a propeller fan D) Increase

Trades & Technology

If one input of an AND gate is LOW while the other is a clock signal, the output is

A) HIGH. B) a clock signal. C) LOW. D) cannot be determined

Trades & Technology