A 16.2-g bullet with an initial speed of 870 m/s embeds itself in a 40.0-kg block, which is attached to a horizontal spring with a force constant of 1010 N/m. What is the maximum compression of the spring?
A) 6.34 cm
B) 5.57 cm
C) 3.42 cm
D) 1.26 cm
E) 7.01 cm
E
You might also like to view...
An electron has a speed of 0.643c. Through what potential difference would the electron need to be accelerated (starting from rest) in order to reach this speed? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)
A) 160 kV B) 130 kV C) 180 kV D) 200 kV
A 2.00 kg mass is attached to a spring with a spring constant of 48.0 N/m. If the maximum speed of the mass in this system is 1.14 m/s, what is the energy of the quanta of energy in this system?
A) 2.23 × 10-34 J B) 6.63 J C) 6.63 × 10-34 J D) 5.17 J E) 5.17 × 10-34 J
Charge is distributed uniformly on the surface of a spherical balloon (an insulator). A point particle with charge q is inside. The electrical force on the particle q is greatest when:
A) it is just outside the surface of the balloon B) it is at the center of the balloon C) it is halfway between the balloon center and the inside surface D) it is anywhere inside (the force is same everywhere and is not zero) E) it is anywhere inside (the force is zero everywhere)
What best explains the darkness of the rings beyond Saturn's?
A) Water ice reflects light poorly at the low temperatures beyond Saturn. B) Old, sooty debris and radiation darkening. C) Rocky debris doesn't reflect as well as water ice. D) They are pieces of captured comets. E) The sunlight is much fainter out there.