Liquid water, with a density of 62.4 lbm/ft3, flows with a volumetric flow rate of 1.25 ft3/s through a circular pipe with a diameter of 3 in. Determine the velocity and mass flow rate of the water.

Given: p= 1000 kg/m3, V = 8.5 m/s, D = 42.0 mm = 0.042 m

What will be an ideal response?


V?=VA=V?D24 = 0.0118 m3/s
m?=?V? = 11.8 kg/s

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Mechanical and electrical interlocking avoid the possibility of ____.

a. connecting more than one speed winding at the same time b. overusing the line c. connecting more than two speed windings at the same time d. disconnecting the line

Trades & Technology

How many welds are required?

Review drawing number 523838C0A and then answer the question.

Trades & Technology

Overfilling a molten weld pool will result in drips of metal called ____________________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

There are ____ basic types of windows.

A. five B. six C. seven D. eight

Trades & Technology