A conducting sphere of radius 20.0 cm carries an excess charge of +15.0 µC, and no other charges are present
(k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2 ) The potential (relative to infinity) due to this sphere at a point 12.0 cm from its center is closest to
A) zero.
B) 674 kV.
C) 1130 kV.
D) 3380 kV.
E) 9380 kV.
B
You might also like to view...
An apple falls from an apple tree growing on a 20° slope. The apple hits the ground with an impact velocity of 16.2 m/s straight downward. What is the component of the apple's impact velocity parallel to the surface of the slope?
A) 5.5 m/s B) 8.7 m/s C) 12 m/s D) 15 m/s
At what speed would a proton need to circle the Earth at a height of 1 000 km above the equator if the Earth's magnetic field is horizontal and directed north-south, with an intensity of 4.00 × 10^-8 T? (The radius of the Earth is 6 400 km and the charge and mass of the proton are q = 1.60 × 10^-19 C and mp = 1.67 × 10^-27 kg. Ignore relativistic corrections.)
Consider a situation where a constant force of 25 N acts on an object having a mass of 2 kg for 3 seconds.What is the work done by the force?
a. 150 J b. 50 J c. 75 J d. undetermined—not enough information given e. none of the above
Addition by 1. Components: Vector has a magnitude of 7.0 m and points 30° east of north. Vector
has a magnitude of 5.0 m and points 30° west of south. The resultant vector
+
is given by
A. 10.0 m at an angle 60° north of east. B. 10.0 m at an angle 30° east of north. C. 2.0 m at an angle 30° north of east. D. 2.0 m at an angle 60° north of east. E. 1.0 m at an angle 60° east of north