Mass Sprectrometer: In a mass spectrometer, a single-charged particle has a speed of 1.00 × 106 m/s and enters a uniform magnetic field of 0.200 T at a right angle to the field. The radius of the resulting circular orbit is 20.75 cm. What is the mass of the particle? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)

A. 3.20 × 10-27 kg
B. 6.64 × 10-27 kg
C. 1.67 × 10-27 kg
D. 9.11 × 10-31 kg


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the most geologically active object we know of in the solar system?

a. Earth b. Mercury c. Mars d. Jupiter e. Io

Physics & Space Science

The first person to claim to see linear features on the surface of Mars was

A) Angelo Secchi B) Percival Lowell C) Giovanni Schiaparelli D) William Herschel

Physics & Space Science

A 200-g hockey puck is launched up a ramp that is inclined at a 30° angle above the horizontal

The coefficients of static and kinetic friction between the puck and the ramp are µs = 0.40 and µk = 0.30, respectively, and the puck's initial velocity at the base is 3.8 m/s parallel to the sloping surface of the ramp. What speed does the puck have when it slides back down to its starting point?

Physics & Space Science

According to the atomic materialist philosophy, certain things are regarded as "real" and other things as merely "imaginary." Which of the following is [or are] regarded by this philosophy as real?

A) human emotions B) directly observable phenomena such as color and warmth C) atoms D) Both answers A and B are correct. E) None of the above are regarded as real by the atomic materialist philosophy.

Physics & Space Science