Two long parallel wires carry currents of 20 A and 5.0 A in opposite directions. The wires are separated by 0.20 m. What is the magnetic field midway between the two wires?
A)
1.0 × 10-5 T
B)
2.0 × 10-5 T
C)
3.0 × 10-5 T
D)
4.0 × 10-5 T
E)
5.0 × 10-5 T
E
You might also like to view...
Why is thermal conductivity affected by temperature?
What will be an ideal response?
The axis of a long hollow metallic cylinder (inner radius = 1.0 cm, outer radius = 2.0 cm) coincides with a long wire. The wire has a linear charge density of ?8.0 pC/m, and the cylinder has a net charge per unit length of ?4.0 pC/m. Determine the magnitude of the electric field 3.0 cm from the axis.
A. 5.4 N/C B. 7.2 N/C C. 4.3 N/C D. 3.6 N/C E. 2.4 N/C
The quantum mechanical model of the hydrogen atom suggests a visual picture of the electron as which of the following?
a. raisin in pudding b. probability cloud c. planetary orbiting body d. light quantum
Projectile Motion: In a room where g = 9.81 m/s2, a hockey puck slides off the edge of a platform with an initial velocity of 28.0 m/s horizontally. The height of the platform above the ground is 2.00 m. What is the speed of the puck just before it hits the ground? The air resistance is negligibly small.
A. 48.2 m/s B. 28.7 m/s C. 28.0 m/s D. 26.3 m/s E. 6.26 m/s