Two pulses are traveling towards each other at 10 cm/s on a long string at t = 0 s, as shown below.Which diagram below correctly shows the shape of the string at 0.5 s?

A.


B.

C.

D.

E.


Answer: B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If 3.0 × 1015 electrons flow through a section of a wire of diameter 2.0 mm in 4.0 s, what is the current in the wire? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)

A) 0.12 mA B) 0.24 mA C) 7.5 × 107 A D) 7.5 × 1014 A

Physics & Space Science

Your lungs hold 4.2 L of air at a temperature of 27°C and a pressure of 101.3 kPa. How many moles of air do your lungs hold? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)

A) 0.15 moles B) 0.17 moles C) 0.19 moles D) 0.21 moles E) 0.23 moles

Physics & Space Science

Two satellites with equal rest masses of 100 kg are traveling toward each other in deep space. One is traveling at 0.650c and the other at 0.850c

The satellites collide and somehow manage to stick together. What is the rest mass of the combined object after the collision? A) 100 kg B) 200 kg C) 277 kg D) 378 kg E) 312 kg

Physics & Space Science

One end of resistor A is connected to the positive terminal of a battery and the other end is connected to resistor B. The opposite end of resistor B is connected to the negative terminal of the battery. If resistor A has resistance R and B has a resistance 2R, what is the equivalent resistance of this circuit?

a) R b) 3R/2 c) 2R d) 2R/3 e) 3R

Physics & Space Science