Solve the problem.The resistance, in ohms, of a 25-foot piece of wire is given by the function
, where d is the diameter of the wire in inches. What is the resistance, rounded to the nearest hundredth of an ohm, if the wire has a diameter of 
A. 0.99 ohms
B. 0.53 ohms
C. 6.54 ohms
D. 0.87 ohms
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
For a certain group of animals, the running speed , in feet per second, is a linear function of the length
, in inches.The relationship is
.
Identify the slope, and explain in practical terms what it means.
What will be an ideal response?
Provide an appropriate response.In the formula E = 0.5mv2, solve for v if E = 243 and m = 24.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Using the horizontal-line test, determine whether the function is one-to-one.
A. one-to-one B. not one-to-one
Solve.Initially, a pendulum swings through an arc of 3 feet. On each successive swing, the length of the arc is 0.8 of the previous length. After 10 swings, what total length will the pendulum have swung (to the nearest tenth of a foot)?
What will be an ideal response?