An automobile leasing company has a contract with a new car dealer to do major repairs for $720 per car. The leasing company estimates that for $400,000, it could buy equipment to service their own cars at a cost of $300 per car. If the equipment will have a salvage value of 10% of its first cost after 15 years, the minimum number of cars that must require major servicing each year to justify the equipment at a MARR of 10% per year is closest to: (choose one)
(a) 88
(b)
(c) 128
(d) 143
Let x = number of cars serviced per year
-400,000(A/P,10%,15) + (0.10)(400,000) (A/F,10%,15) – 300x = 720x
-400,000(0.13147) + (0.10)(400,000) (0.03147) – 300x = -720x
420x = 51,329
x = 122 cars per year
Answer is (b) 122
You might also like to view...
Para calcular el tamaño mínimo de una polea que se necesita para un cable con una relación D/d, _____.
a. multiplique el diámetro del cable por la relación D/d b. divida el diámetro del cable por la relación D/d c. reste la relación D/d de la longitud del cable d. multiplique la relación D/d por el diámetro de la polea
In 1856, the breaking point over slavery in Kansas came with
A. the arrival of John Brown. B. a deadly armed attack and partial burning of the Free Soil town of Lawrence by a gang of pro-slavery raiders. C. the influx of a large number of slaves. D. the establishment of evangelical abolitionist churches. E. the passage of the Lecompton Constitution.
The rm -r command can be used to delete a directory that is not empty.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)
After the plague, the balance of power shifted from the countryside to the
a. royal courts. b. papacy. c. knights. d. towns.