An electric motor produces 2.0 hp in a Vrms = 120 V circuit. What is Irms for this motor? (1 hp = 746 W)
a. 12 A b. 6.2 A
c. 0.62 A d. 1.6 A
a
You might also like to view...
List considerations when editing video files for the web.
What will be an ideal response?
If a = 2.0 cm, b = 5.0 cm, and I = 20 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field at the point P?
a.
4.5 ?T
b.
7.5 ?T
c.
9.0 ?T
d.
6.0 ?T
e.
3.6 ?T
A wire of length L carrying a current I is placed in a magnetic field. The direction of the magnetic field is opposite the direction of the current. In this situation, the wire experiences a maximum force
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
In a prolonged drought, groundwater is
A) unaffected—there is always water flowing underground. B) in danger of being diminished. C) safe from processes at the surface. D) completely gone.