Which topology has all the nodes connected in series to form a continuous loop?
A. Ring
B. Mesh
C. Bus
D. Star
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
When the power is 220 watts and the resistance is 100 ohms, what voltage is in the circuit? Carry the answer to two decimal places.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
Probability of Error for complementary signals as function of ?N. The following worksheet specifies a 10-sample binary data signal s1 in B4:B13. A random transmitted bit Dt is computed in B1. The transmitted signal sTi (in C4:C13) = si if Dt=1 and =-si if Dt=0. The Gaussian noise sequence Ni SD ?N is specified in F1. The detected signal Xi is computed in E4:E13. The matched processor component siXi is computed in F4:F13, and the matched processor output V is computed in F15. The detected bit Dr is computed in D1.
The probability of error is estimated by computing the ratio of errors to transmitted data in I5 as
the noise ?N varies from 0 to 14?? in steps of ?? specified in I1. The total number of data bits to
be transmitted nT is specified in I2. The number of transmissions accomplished in shown in I3
and the number of errors in I4. Three VBA Macros are present:
? ResetCS resets the counts in I3 and I4.
? XmitCS increments the number of transmissions and, if an error occurs, increments the
error count.
? AutoCS computes the P[error] for nT transmissions as ?N varies and displays the results in
H8:I15.
a. What is the formula that computes Dt
in B1?
b. What is the formula that computes the transmitted signal sT2 in C6?
c. What is the formula that computes the noise component N2 in D6?
d. What is the formula that computes the detected signal X2 in E6?
e. What is the formula that computes the processor component s2X2 in F6?
f. What is the formula that computes the processor output V in F15?
g. What is the formula that computes Dr
in D1?
h. What is the formula that computes P[error] in I6 that produces 0 for #mits = 0?
i. Compose ResetCS.
j. Compose XmitCS.
k. Compose AutoCS.
¿Cuál es la resistencia total de un circuito de dos cables que abarca una distancia total de 1.650' (502,92 m) de cada lado, si la resistencia del conductor por cada 1.000' (304,80 m) es de 0,148 ohmios?
a. 0,3662 ohmios b. 0,4884 ohmios c. 0,5342 ohmios d. 0,8764 ohmios
The ____________________ type of transmission signal is used in applications where a spark may cause an explosion.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).