Holland Corporation's annual report is as follows.



Based on the information provided, find the rate of return on common stockholders' equity on March 31, 2018. (Round your final answer two decimal places.)

A) 8.36%

B) 9.32%

C) 8.67%

D) 7.99%


B) 9.32%
Explanation: Average Common Stockholders' Equity - (4,380,000 + 5,092,000) / 2 = 4,736,000
Rate of Return on Common Stockholders' Equity = Net Income / Average Common Stockholders' Equity
Average Common Stockholders' Equity = 441,500 / 4,736,000 = 9.32%

Business

You might also like to view...

Many companies use referrals by current employees as a source for new hiring because

A. current employees are normally very careful in recommending someone because their credibility is on the line. B. it is more expensive than the fees paid to headhunters. C. it is a good test of employee loyalty. D. current employees are very competitive and want to outperform those they refer.

Business

Which statement about performance measures is false?

a. The addition of new product features is an example of a qualitative market based performance measurement. b. Increase in revenue is a financial market based measure. c. Reduction in product costs is a financial cost based performance measure. d. Customer satisfaction is a human resource performance measure.

Business

In the context of the globalized economy, most large companies fall into what category?

a. Global Companies b. International Corporations c. National Companies d. Multinational Companies

Business

A production department is an organizational unit that has the responsibility for the complete processing of one particular product.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business