If the price of a magazine increases from $5 to $7 and the quantity demanded of the magazines decreases from 10 million per month to 8 million per month, using the midpoint method, what is the price elasticity of demand? Show your work
Is the demand elastic, inelastic, or unit elastic?
The price elasticity of demand = (percentage change in the quantity demanded) ÷ (percentage change in the price). Use the midpoint method to calculate the percentages. So the percentage change in the quantity demanded is (10 million - 8 million) ÷ (9 million) = 22 percent and the percentage change in the price is ($7 - $5 ) ÷ ($6 ) = 33 percent. Therefore the elasticity of demand equals
(22 percent) ÷ (33 percent) = 0.67. Demand is inelastic because the price elasticity of demand is less than 1.
You might also like to view...
If a tax is imposed per unit of a good sold, ________
A) the supply curve for the good shifts to the right B) the supply curve for the good shifts to the left C) the demand curve for the good shifts to the right D) the demand curve for the good shifts to the left
Billy's Bean Bag Emporium produced 300 bean bag chairs but sold only 275 of the units it produced. The average cost of production for each unit of output produced was $100 . The price for each of the 275 units sold was $95 . Total profit for Billy's Bean Bag Emporium would be
a. -$3,875. b. $26,125. c. $28,500. d. $30,000.
For a nation to have sustained economic growth, it must ______.
a. decrease its reliance on natural resources b. decrease its rate of population growth c. increase the output per average worker d. increase its exports
As a result of the housing market crash overall output fell, and prices:
A. decreased because the magnitude of shift was larger for aggregate demand than it was for aggregate supply. B. increased because the magnitude of shift was larger for aggregate demand than it was for aggregate supply. C. decreased because the magnitude of shift was smaller for aggregate demand than it was for aggregate supply. D. increased because the magnitude of shift was smaller for aggregate demand than it was for aggregate supply.