An ideal massless spring with a spring constant of 2.00 N/m is attached to an object of 75.0 g. The system has a small amount of damping. If the amplitude of the oscillations decreases from 10.0 mm to 5.00 mm in 15
0 s, what is the magnitude of the damping constant b? A) 0.00693 kg/s
B) 0.0462 kg/s
C) 0.00762 kg/s
D) 0.0100 kg/s
E) 0.00857 kg/s
A
You might also like to view...
Electric field lines and equipotential lines meet perpendicular to one another
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
The discovery of seafloor spreading led to acceptance of the theory of
a. plate tectonics. b. volcanism. c. convergence. d. divergence.
When the reflection of an object is seen in a concave mirror the image will
a. always be real. b. always be virtual. c. may be either real or virtual. d. will always be enlarged.
A charged particle (m = 2.0 g, q = ?50 ?C) moves in a region of uniform field along a helical path (radius = 4.0 cm, pitch = 8.0 cm) as shown. What is the angle between the velocity of the particle and the magnetic field?
A. 27° B. 72° C. 63° D. 18° E. 58°