A company paid $595,000 for property that included land appraised at $384,000; land improvements appraised at $128,000; and a building appraised at $288,000. The plan is to use the building as a manufacturing plant. Determine the amounts that should be recorded as: (a)Land…………………. $ ________(b)Land Improvements.... $ ________(c)Building……………… $ ________

What will be an ideal response?



AssetAppraised Value?Percent 
of Total
Apportioned Cost
Land$384,000/$800,000 =48%$285,600
Land Improvements128,000/$800,000 =16%95,200
Building288,000/$800,000 =36%214,200
Totals$800,000?100%$595,000

Business

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is the most important qualitative factor that auditors should consider when making materiality judgments?

A. A misstatement exceeded five percent of net income. B. The auditor also provides consulting services to the audit client. C. The audit committee is not well-educated about the accounting principle in question. D. The misstatement will cause the client to fail to meet an earnings forecast.

Business

Inventory is an example of a long-term asset

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Business

__________________ exist for long periods of time and can become a permanent part of the organization.

A. Committees B. Participative teams C. Cross-functional teams D. Task forces E. Problem-solving team

Business

Stakeholders typically include corporate shareholders and customers; past, current, and prospective employees and their families; supply chain partners; government agencies; the physical environment; and members of the communities in which the firm operates.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Business