A plane convex lens is made of glass (n = 1.5) with one flat surface and the other having a radius of 20 cm. What is the focal length (in cm) of the lens?

a. 20
b. 30
c. 40
d. 10
e. 50


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Evidence that the Earth was nearly molten at one time comes from the differentiation of materials by ________ from core to crust

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A 4.0-pC point charge is placed at the center of a hollow (inner radius = 2.0 cm, outer radius = 4.0 cm) conducting sphere which has a net charge of 4.0 pC. Determine the magnitude of the electric field at a point which is 6.0 cm from the point charge

a. 35 N/C b. 25 N/C c. 30 N/C d. 20 N/C e. 10 N/C

Physics & Space Science

White light is shone on a very thin layer of mica (n = 1.57). When the mica layer is observed from the illuminated side, interference maxima for wavelengths of blue (480 nm) and yellow (560 nm) are observed. What is the thickness of the mica layer?

A. 1.58 ?m B. 0.79 ?m C. 3.16 ?m D. insufficient information is given.

Physics & Space Science

Our Sun is considered to be a

A) low-mass star. B) intermediate-mass star. C) high-mass star. D) brown dwarf.

Physics & Space Science