A solid block of unknown composition has dimensions of 0.5 m in length, 0.25 m in width, and 0.1 m in height. The weight of the block at sea-level (g = 9.81 m/s2) is 45 N. Determine the specific volume of the block.

Given: l = 0.5 m; w = 0.25 m; h = 0.1 m; W = 45 N; g = 9.81 m/s2

What will be an ideal response?


V = lwh = 0.0125 m3
m = W/g = 4.587 kg
v = V/m = 0.00273 m3/kg
(Note this is a density of 367 kg/m3.)

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

DC does not periodically go from plus (+) to minus (-) and does not pass through the ______________ axis.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

How many 1 1/4” long pieces can be cut from a 36’ long piece of angle iron? Allow 1/8” waste for each cut.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

_________________ is easily understood by most construction clients. It lists the events in construction in the order they occur and their duration in bar chart format

A. A cpm diagram B. An arrow on node diagram C. A gantt chart D. A pie chart

Trades & Technology

Too much penetration when making a root pass can result in _____

a. increased slag flow b. excessive root reinforcement c. arc strikes d. insufficient undercut

Trades & Technology