A voice signal occupying the frequency band of 0.4 to 3.5 kHz is used to amplitude-modulate a 10-MHz carrier. Determine the range of frequencies for the lower and upper sidebands.

What will be an ideal response?


For the lower sideband, the frequencies range from

10,000,000 – 3,500 Hz = 9,996,500 Hz to
10,000,000 – 400 Hz = 9,999,600 Hz

For the upper sideband, the frequencies range from

10,000,000 + 400 Hz = 10,000,400 Hz to
10,000,000 + 3,500 Hz = 10,003,500 Hz

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The intrinsic pathway of coagulation is activated by

A) the sticking of platelets to damaged tissue. B) the activation of proenzymes exposed to collagen. C) the release of tissue factor by damaged endothelium. D) the release of heparin from the liver. E) the conversion of prothrombin to thrombin.

Trades & Technology

The permit system is mandated under the Process Management Standard, the element titled ___________________.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

The analogy that explains why it is important to allow the customer to vent and tell their story before you do anything else is called _______

A) Letting off steam B) The plate C) The bucket D) Letting it all out

Trades & Technology

What law says employers must provide information about hazardous materials used in the work place?

A) OSHA B) RCRA C) EPA D) Right to know

Trades & Technology