A mass on a spring vibrates in simple harmonic motion at a frequency of 4.0 Hz and an amplitude of 8.0 cm. If a timer is started when its displacement from equilibrium is a maximum (hence x = 8 cm when t = 0), what is the displacement of the mass when t = 3.7 s?

a. zero
b. 0.025 m
c. 0.049 m
d. 0.080 m


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

At which location will the electric field between the two parallel plates of a charged capacitor be the strongest in magnitude?

a. near the positive plate b. near the negative plate c. midway between the two plates at their ends d. midway between the two plates nearest their center

Physics & Space Science

The electrical conductivity of an intrinsic semiconductor is due to the creation of free electrons in the conduction band and _________in the valence band.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Physics & Space Science

Length Contraction: How fast must a meter stick move, relative to the frame of the observer making the measurement, so its length will be measured to be 0.60 m?

A. 0.40c B. 0.60c C. 0.70c D. 0.80c E. 0.90c

Physics & Space Science

If a heat engine has an efficiency of 28.0% and its power output is 540 W, what is the rate of heat input from the combustion phase?

a. 151 W b. 2 030 W c. 1 930 W d. 1 830 W e. 1 730 W

Physics & Space Science