Alfred Home Construction is considering the purchase of five dumpsters and the transport truck to store and transfer construction debris from building sites. The entire rig is estimated to have an initial cost of $125,000, a life of 8 years, a $5000 salvage value, an operating cost of $40 per day, and an annual maintenance cost of $2000. Alternatively, Alfred can obtain the same services from the city as needed at each construction site for an initial delivery cost of $125 per dumpster per site and a daily charge of $20 per day per dumpster. An estimated 45 construction sites will need debris storage throughout the average year. If the minimum attractive rate of return is 12% per year, how many days per year must the equipment be required to justify its purchase?
What will be an ideal response?
Let x = days per year
-125,000(A/P,12%,8) + 5000(A/F,12%,8) - 2000 - 40x = -45(125 + 20x)
-125,000(0.2013) + 5000(0.0813) - 2000 - 40x = -45(125 + 20x)
-21,131 = -860x
x = 24.6
At least 25 days per year are needed to justify the purchase.
You might also like to view...
What happens when you repeatedly cycle the magnetic field up and down?
A. Radioactive decay B. Hysteresis loops C. Total inductance D. A transient state
A ____ technique helps us memorize lists, definitions, and other specific kinds of information.
a. mnemonic b. cramming c. reciting d. visual
What is the true orientation of NZ6?
Refer to Drawing Numbers T6592ML R0, T6593ML R0, and T6594ML R0.
System gain of a self-regulating process can be calculated as _____
A) input change × output change B) input change ÷ output change C) output change × input change D) output change ÷ input change