The net work done in accelerating a propeller from rest to an angular velocity of 200 rad/s is 3 000 J. What is the moment of inertia of the propeller?
0.15 kg×m2
You might also like to view...
Force on a Wire: A wire in the shape of an "M" lies in the plane of the paper. It carries a current of 2.0 A, flowing from A to E, as shown in the figure. It is placed in a uniform magnetic field of 0.55 T in the same plane, directed as shown on the right side of the figure. The figure indicates the dimensions of the wire. Note that AB is parallel to DE and to the baseline from which the magnetic field direction is measured. What are the magnitude and direction of the force acting on section CD of this wire?
A. 0.066 N perpendicular into the page B. 0.40 N perpendicular out of the page C. 0.066 N perpendicular out of the page D. 0.40 N perpendicular into the page E. 0.20 N perpendicular out of the page
A(n) ________ stage is a relatively gentle mass-loss event which allows a star to peacefully readjust its structure into a white dwarf configuration
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
A particle confined in a rigid one-dimensional box (an infinite well) of length 17.0 fm has an energy level En = 24.0 MeV and an adjacent energy level En+1 = 37.5 MeV
What is the value of the ground state energy? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 1.50 MeV B) 13.5 MeV C) 0.500 MeV D) 4.50 MeV
The gyromagnetic ratio