Calorimetry: A camper is about to drink his morning coffee. He pours 400 grams of coffee, initially at 75°C into a 250-g aluminum cup, initially at 16°C. What is the equilibrium temperature of the coffee-cup system, assuming no heat is lost to the surroundings? The specific heat of aluminum is 900 J/kg ? K, and the specific heat of coffee is essentially the same as that of water, which is 4186 J/kg ? K.
A. 45°C
B. 62°C
C. 65°C
D. 68°C
E. 71°C
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
When a cannon fires a cannonball at a given speed, the smaller recoil speed of the cannon is due to differences in
A) forces. B) times. C) masses. D) momenta.
A segment of wire carries a current of 25 A along the x axis from x = ?2.0 m to x = 0 and then along the y axis from y = 0 to y = 3.0 m. In this region of space, the magnetic field is equal to 40 mT in the positive z direction. What is the magnitude of the force on this segment of wire?
a. 2.0 N b. 5.0 N c. 1.0 N d. 3.6 N e. 3.0 N
A car of mass 1100 kg that is traveling at 27 m/s starts to slow down and comes to a complete stop in 578 m. What is the magnitude of the average stopping force exerted on the car?
A) 690 N B) 550 N C) 410 N D) 340 N
A total lunar eclipse is visible only from the path of totality
Indicate whether the statement is true or false