Matter Waves: A proton has a speed of 7.2 × 104 m/s. What is the energy of a photon that has the same wavelength as the de Broglie wavelength of this proton? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A. 230 keV
B. 150 keV
C. 300 keV
D. 370 keV
E. 440 keV
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
According to Wien's law, _____
A) cooler objects emit more energy than hotter objects when the size of the objects are different B) the hotter an object is, the shorter is the wavelength of its maximum intensity C) the cooler an object is, the shorter is the wavelength of its maximum intensity D) hotter objects emit less energy than cooler objects of the same size
The break-up of Pangaea began in the Mesozoic era
A) with the rifting apart of North America and Africa. B) with the collision of North America with Africa. C) with the formation of the Himalayan Mountains. D) at the end of the Ordovician.
Constant Acceleration Kinematics: A bicyclist starts a timed race at 6.0 mi/h. In order to win, he must average 21 mi/h. Assuming constant acceleration from the start, how fast must he be traveling at the end of the race?
A. 36 mi/h B. 30 mi/h C. 24 mi/h D. 42 mi/h
Most of the mass in the Milky Way Galaxy is located
A) in the gas and dust. B) in the halo (above/below the disk). C) in the central bulge of the galaxy. D) within the disk. E) in the stars in the spiral arms.