You paid $35 for a ticket (which is non-refundable) to see SPAM, a local rock band, in concert on Saturday. Assume that $35 is the most you would have been willing to pay for a ticket. Your boss called, and she is looking for someone to cover a shift on Saturday at the same time as the concert. You would have to work 4 hours and she would pay you $11/hr. The psychic cost to you of working is $2/hr. What is the opportunity cost of going to the concert?

A. $35
B. $1
C. $9
D. $36


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

Suppose the economy's production function is Y = AK0.3N0.7. If K = 2000, N = 100, and A = 1, then Y = 246. If A rises by 10 percent, and K and N are unchanged, by how much does Y increase?

A) 5% B) 10% C) 15% D) 20%

Economics

In 1980, 26 million people in the U.S. were over the age of 65. What is the amount currently?

A. 34 million B. 35 million C. 36 million D. 37 million

Economics

An economic system

a. must answer the three economic questions to the satisfaction of everyone in society b. must not allow some members of society to gain an unfair advantage when answering the three economic questions c. must choose pure capitalism to adequately answer the three economic questions d. is a set of social institutions and mechanisms organized to answer the three economic questions e. can address problems of scarcity only by embracing the social institution of private property

Economics

Cost-plus pricing and guaranteed profit regulation give the same results

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics