The market demand in a Bertrand duopoly is P = 10 ? 3Q, and the marginal costs are $1. Fixed costs are zero for both firms. Based on this information we can conclude that:

A. P = $7 and firm 1 will sell 7 units of output.
B. P = $1 and firms 1 and 2 will each sell 7 units of output.
C. P = $1.5 and firms 1 and 2 will each sell 10 units of output.
D. P = $1 and firms 1 and 2 will each sell 1.5 units of output.


Answer: D

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is a difference between a first-price sealed-bid auction and a Dutch auction?

A) The highest bidder wins in a first-price sealed-bid auction while the second-highest bidder wins in a Dutch auction. B) The second-highest bidder wins in a first-price sealed-bid auction while the highest bidder wins in a Dutch auction. C) Bids are placed privately in a first-price sealed-bid auction while bids are placed publicly in a Dutch auction. D) Bids are placed one after another in a first-price sealed-bid auction while bids are placed simultaneously in a Dutch auction.

Economics

Better public education serves to ________ unemployment

A) raise mismatch B) lower mismatch C) raise turnover D) lower turnover

Economics

What are accountants primarily interested in?

a. the taxes due on capital assets of firms b. the stock of assets of firms c. the flow of money into and out of firms d. the marginal costs of production of firms

Economics

The central difference between the standard theory and the structural stagnation hypothesis, when it comes to growth, is:

A. the federal funds rate. B. the trend growth rate. C. the level of inflation. D. the natural rate of unemployment.

Economics