A monopoly has two production plants with cost functions C1 = 50 + 0.1Q12 and C2 = 30 + 0.05Q22. The demand it faces is Q = 500 ? 10P. What is the profit-maximizing price?
A. $18.75 per unit
B. $31.25 per unit
C. $6.25 per unit
D. $12.5 per unit
Answer: B
You might also like to view...
According to the textbook application about Catano, Puerto Rico, the primary source of the severe air pollution in that city was identified to be
a. a nearby oil refinery b. two large electrical power plants c. large 18-wheelers transporting goods from nearby docks d. a sewage sludge incinerator
Suppose that the price of a bag of jellybeans is $6, and the price of a bottle of cola is $2. The relative price of cola is
A) 3 bags of jellybeans per bottle of cola. B) 2 bags of jellybeans per bottle of cola. C) 1/3 bag of jellybeans per bottle of cola. D) $2.
Which of the following phrases would be used to describe an income amount?
a. per year b. per month c. per week d. All of the above are correct.
It is not possible for a country to experience
a. economic development without economic growth. b. economic growth without economic development. c. economic growth and economic development simultaneously. d. both (a) and (b) are correct.