A totally absorbing surface having an area of 7.7 cm2 faces a small source of sinusoidal electromagnetic radiation that is 2.4 m away
At the surface, the electric field amplitude of the radiation is 84 V/m. (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
(a) What is the radiation pressure exerted on the surface?
(b) What is the total power output of the source, if it is assumed to radiate uniformly in all directions?
(a) 0.031 µPa (b) 680 W
You might also like to view...
Which property is common to spiral galaxies?
A) very little internal structure B) open clusters in the halo C) globular clusters in the nucleus D) ongoing star formation and emission nebula in the arms E) ongoing star formation and emission nebula in the halo
When the frequency of the light is increased in a photoelectric effect experiment, the energy of the emitted electrons
a. increases b. decreases c. stays the same d. becomes more quantized e. becomes less quantized
Simple Harmonic Motion: A 0.25 kg harmonic oscillator has a total mechanical energy of 4.1 J. If the oscillation amplitude is 20.0 cm, what is the oscillation frequency?
A. 4.6 Hz B. 1.4 Hz C. 2.3 Hz D. 3.2 Hz
Which of the following explains why navigators prior to a few hundred years ago found it much more difficult to determine longitude than latitude?
A) Determining longitude requires mathematical techniques that were not known at the time. B) Determining longitude requires much more precise measurements of angles in the sky than does latitude. C) Determining longitude requires accurate tables of the celestial coordinates of stars, while determining latitude does not. D) Determining longitude requires an accurate clock, but latitude does not.