Photoelectric Effect Using Stopping Potential: When light of wavelength 350 nm is incident on a metal surface, the stopping potential of the photoelectrons is 0.500 V. What is the maximum kinetic energy of these electrons? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)

A. 0.500 eV
B. 3.04 eV
C. 3.54 eV
D. 4.12 eV


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A physicist and a chemist are playing tug-of-war. For a certain length of time during the game, the participants are essentially at rest. During this time, each person pulls on the rope (which can be treated as an ideal string) with a force of 350 N. What is the tension on the rope?

A. 700 N B. 350 N C. 175 N D. Other (specify)

Physics & Space Science

The particles making up the ring of Jupiter are composed of bright, reflective ice

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

In what kind of path would the planets move if no force acted on them?

A) Parabolas, like a thrown rock. B) Straight line with an acceleration of 10 m/sec2. C) Straight line with no acceleration. D) Larger elliptical orbits. E) They would continue in their present orbits, since they already have no force on them.

Physics & Space Science

An incompressible fluid flows at 0.252 m/s through a 44. mm diameter (circular cross section) pipe. The pipe widens to a square cross sectional area 5.5 cm on a side. Assuming steady flow:

(a) what is the speed through the "square" section? (b) what is the flow rate in liters/minute?

Physics & Space Science