The root-mean-square speed (thermal speed) of the molecules of a gas is 200 m/s at 23.0°C. At 227°C the root-mean-square speed (thermal speed) of the molecules will be closest to

A) 160 m/s.
B) 330 m/s.
C) 260 m/s.
D) 630 m/s.
E) 2000 m/s.


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The further away a galaxy is:

A) the older it is. B) the further ahead in the future it will exist. C) the longer ago it existed. D) the larger it appears. E) the more massive it is.

Physics & Space Science

If the radiant energy from the sun comes in as a plane EM wave of intensity 1340 W/m2, calculate the peak values of E and B

a. 300 V/m, 10?4 T b. 1 000 V/m, 3.35 × 10^?6 T c. 225 V/m, 1.60× 10?3 T d. 111 V/m, 3.00 × 10^?5 T e. 711 V/m, 2.37 × 10^?6 T

Physics & Space Science

A U-238 nucleus (mass = 238 units) decays, transforming into an alpha particle (mass = 4.00 units) and a residual thorium nucleus (mass = 234 units). If the uranium nucleus was at rest, and the alpha particle has a speed of 1.50 × 10^7 m/s, determine the recoil speed of the thorium nucleus

Physics & Space Science

When projected through a single lens, the image of a movie on a screen is

A. real and inverted. B. virtual and inverted. C. real and upright. D. virtual and upright. E. virtual and enlarged.

Physics & Space Science