A length of organ pipe is closed at one end. If the speed of sound is 344 m/s, what length of pipe (in cm) is needed to obtain a fundamental frequency of 50 Hz?
a. 28
b. 86
c. 344
d. 172
e. 688
d
You might also like to view...
Which approach is currently proving to be the most promising way of determining how life on Earth originated?
A) studies of Martian meteorites B) studies of organisms living around deep-sea ocean vents C) studies of the fossil record D) laboratory simulations of conditions present on the early Earth
Fissioning an iron nucleus would occur with
A) absorption of energy. B) release of energy. C) neither absorption nor release of energy
Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)
1. The electric field created by a dipole at an arbitrary point in space around that dipole is always parallel to the dipole’s dipole moment vector. 2. The dipole moment of an electrically polarized atom always points in the same direction as the external field that has polarized it.
Find the resonant frequency for a series LCR circuit where R = 20.0 W, C = 10.0 µF, and L = 8.0 mH
a. 1.59 kHz c. 5.00 kHz b. 563 Hz d. 796 Hz