A systems engineer who invested wisely can retire now because she has $2,000,000 in her self-directed retirement account. Determine how many years she can withdraw (a) $100,000 per year, or (b) $150,000 per year (beginning 1 year from now) provided her account earns at a rate of 5% per year. (c) Explain why the increased annual withdrawal from $100,000 to $150,000 per year is important.
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 2,000,000 = 100,000(P/A,5%,n)
(P/A,5%,n) = 20.000
From 5% table, n is > 100 years. In fact, at 5% per year, her account earns $100,000 per
year. Therefore, she will be able to withdraw $100,000 forever; actually, n is ?.
(b) 2,000,000 = 150,000(P/A,5%,n)
(P/A,5%,n) = 13.333
By NPER, n = 22.5 years
(c) The reduction is impressive from forever (n is infinity) to n = 22.5 years for a 50% increase in annual withdrawal. It is important to know how much can be withdrawn annually when a fixed amount and a specific rate of return are involved.
You might also like to view...
The Song of Roland celebrates
a. kingship. b. Christianity. c. the defeat of the Saracens. d. vassalage.
If metal switch boxes are passing the sensor location at 30 mm then the best choice for a sensor would be
A) Through beam photoelectric. B) Inductive proximity. C) Capacitive proximity. D) Diffused beam photoelectric. E) None of the above
Magnetic dimming ballasts allow fluorescent lamps to be safely dimmed to what percentage of their full light output?
a. 10% b. 20% c. 30% d. 40%
Depending on the purpose of the exploded isometric assembly, the parts can be shown without identification, or they can be identified with balloons.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)